HSBC BANK USA, N.A. v. KNOX, W.A. READ , 947 N.Y.S.2d 292 ( 2012 )
[…] respect of any action under this instrument taken, suffered or omitted
    in good faith by [petitioner] in accordance with the opinion of
    counsel.” In addressing petitioner’s reliance on that portion of the
    1957 Trust, the Surrogate determined that petitioner was
    “ ‘inattentive to its duty, or ignored the question whether a sale of
    the stocks was advisable or otherwise.’ ” The Surrogate further
    determined that EPTL 11-1.7 precluded a trust from including any
    provision that sought to absolve a trustee for failing to act with
    reasonable care or diligence.
    Section 11-1.7 (a) provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he
    attempted grant to an executor or testamentary trustee, or successor
    of either, . . . [of t]he exoneration . . . from liability for failure
    to exercise reasonable care, diligence and prudence” is contrary to
    public policy (EPTL 11-1.7 [a] [1]). However, “[t]he restrictions of
    th[at] statute do not apply to the trustee of a lifetime trust, whose
    grantor can set the standards, but not without ‘some accountability,