GALETTA, MICHELLE v. GALETTA, GARY ( 2012 )
[…] before or during the marriage, shall be valid and enforceable in a
    matrimonial action if such agreement is in writing, subscribed by the
    parties, and acknowledged or proven in the manner required to entitle
    a deed to be recorded.” In order to satisfy the acknowledgment
    requirement, “there must be an oral acknowledgment before an
    authorized officer, and a written certificate of acknowledgment must
    be attached to the agreement” (Filkins v Filkins [appeal No. 3], 303
    AD2d 934, 934; see Matisoff v Dobi, 90 NY2d 127, 137-138; see
    generally Real Property Law §§ 291, 306).
    We agree with plaintiff that the written certificate of
    acknowledgment is insufficient because it does not contain the
    information required by Real Property Law § 303, i.e., that the person
    taking the acknowledgment “knows or has satisfactory evidence, that
    the person making it is the person described in and who executed such
    instrument.” Contrary to defendant’s contention, the certificate was
    not in “substantial compliance” with the statute, and thus the court’s
    reliance on Weinstein v Weinstein (36 AD3d 797, 798) for that
    proposition was misplaced. In Weinstein, the language in the