TUPPER, JOSEPH v. CITY OF SYRACUSE ( 2012 )
[…] That same councilor stated that a neighborhood planning body
    was meeting the next day to discuss the ordinances, and he questioned
    what kind of message would be sent to them if the Common Council voted
    before their meeting was held. He further questioned why the Common
    Council could not have scheduled a meeting for after that of the
    planning body. We thus conclude that those comments constitute an
    objection to the procedure of taking the vote that day.
    We further agree with plaintiffs that General Ordinance 21 was
    enacted in violation of General City Law § 20 (24) and Syracuse City
    Charter § 5-1302 because the ordinance is not uniform for each class
    of buildings within the District. The statute and charter provide in
    relevant part that the City has the power “[t]o regulate and limit the
    height, bulk and location of buildings hereafter erected, to regulate
    and determine the area of yards, courts and other open spaces, and to
    regulate the density of population in any given area, and for said
    purposes to divide the city into districts. Such regulations shall be
    uniform for each class of buildings throughout any district, but the
    regulations in one or more districts may differ from those in other
    districts” (General City Law § 20 [24] [emphasis added]; see Syracuse
    City Charter § 5-1302).
    Contrary to defendants’ contention, the statute and charter
    section apply to General Ordinance 21 inasmuch as that ordinance
    regulates open spaces. The creation of off-street parking regulations