ROGALSKI, KYLA A., PEOPLE v ( 2012 )
[…] based on a determination that defendant’s conduct was likely to be
    injurious to the physical welfare of the subject child.
    All concur except CENTRA, J.P., and LINDLEY, J., who dissent and
    vote to affirm in the following Memorandum: We respectfully dissent
    and would affirm the order granting that part of defendant’s omnibus
    -2-                           338
    KA 11-02070
    motion seeking to dismiss count three of the indictment, charging her
    with endangering the welfare of a child (Penal Law § 260.10 [1]). “A
    person is guilty of [that crime] when . . . [h]e or she knowingly acts
    in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral
    welfare of a child less than [17] years old” (id.). We conclude, and
    the majority apparently does not dispute, that the evidence before the
    grand jury, viewed in the light most favorable to the People (see
    People v Manini, 79 NY2d 561, 568-569; People v Pelchat, 62 NY2d 97,