KOCH, D.O., ERIC J. v. SHEEHAN, JAMES G. , 940 N.Y.S.2d 734 ( 2012 )
[…] to consider for the first time the scope of the authority of the
    Office of the Medicaid Inspector General (OMIG) insofar as it relates
    to physician conduct not involving Medicaid patients.
    OMIG
    The Department of Health (DOH) is the state agency responsible
    for administering the state’s Medicaid Program (see Social Services
    Law § 363-a; 18 NYCRR 504.1 [d] [12]). Within the DOH, the OMIG was
    established in 2006 as an independent entity responsible for detecting
    and preventing fraud, waste, and abuse in the Medicaid Program (Public
    Health Law §§ 30, 30-a, 31, 32). Among other things, respondent is
    authorized to exclude enrolled health care providers from the Medicaid
    Program (see § 32 [6]), and to “perform any other functions that are
    necessary or appropriate to fulfill the duties and responsibilities of
    the office in accordance with federal and state law” (§ 32 [24]).
    -2-                            210
    CA 11-01309
    In order to provide medical care, services, and supplies to
    Medicaid recipients and to receive Medicaid reimbursement, a person
    must enroll as a provider in the Medicaid Program (see 18 NYCRR 504.1
    [b] [1]).