DIZAK, STUART J., PEOPLE v ( 2012 )
[…] Appeal from a judgment of the Monroe County Court (Patricia D.
    Marks, J.), rendered December 4, 2009. The judgment convicted
    defendant, upon a jury verdict, of conspiracy in the second degree
    (two counts) and criminal solicitation in the second degree (two
    counts).
    It is hereby ORDERED that the judgment so appealed from is
    unanimously affirmed.
    Memorandum: Defendant appeals from a judgment convicting him
    upon a jury verdict of two counts each of conspiracy in the second
    degree (Penal Law § 105.15) and criminal solicitation in the second
    degree (§ 100.10). We conclude at the outset, to the extent the
    People contend that the appeal must be dismissed because defendant
    failed to serve his notice of appeal in a timely manner, that
    contention lacks merit. Pursuant to CPL 460.10 (1) (b), “[i]f the
    defendant is the appellant, he [or she] must, within [30 days after
    sentence is imposed], serve a copy of [the] notice of appeal upon the
    district attorney of the county embracing the criminal court in which
    the judgment . . . being appealed was entered.” Any defect in service
    of the notice of appeal here, however, is not fatal. “[T]he People
    waived any objection to defendant’s failure to serve the notice of
    appeal by responding to his appeal on the merits rather than filing a