KALB, CHRISTOPHER, PEOPLE v ( 2012 )
[…] imprisonment of 12 years for burglary in the second degree and to
    indeterminate terms of imprisonment of 2 to 4 years for criminal
    contempt in the first degree (Penal Law § 215.51 [b] [iii]) and
    intimidating a victim or witness in the third degree (§ 215.15 [1]).
    The order of protection expires on March 9, 2033, which is eight years
    after the expiration of the determinate sentence and the indeterminate
    sentences, which were to run concurrently to each other and
    consecutively to the determinate sentence. The version of CPL 530.13
    (4) (A) (ii) in effect at the time the judgment was rendered provided
    that the duration of an order of protection entered with respect to a
    felony conviction shall not exceed “eight years from the date of the
    expiration of the maximum term of an indeterminate or the term of a
    determinate sentence of imprisonment actually imposed . . . ”
    (emphasis added). Thus, the statute permits the order of protection
    to run, at most, eight years from the end of the term of the longest
    sentence imposed for the counts upon which the order of protection was