J-P Group, LLC v. New York State Department of Economic Development , 937 N.Y.2d 766 ( 2012 )
[…] greater in value to the tax benefits [that petitioner] used and had
    refunded to it.” The language used by the DED and upheld by the EZDB
    is consistent with the language of General Municipal Law § 959 (a) (v)
    (6), and those respondents thereby concluded that petitioner failed
    the 1:1 cost-benefit test. Contrary to petitioner’s contention,
    respondents were not required to rely only on the business annual
    reports for the three years during the 2002-2007 period in which
    petitioner passed the 1:1 cost-benefit test. General Municipal Law §
    959 (w) requires that decertification “be based upon an analysis of
    -4-                          1410
    CA 11-01242
    data contained in at least three business annual reports filed by the
    business enterprise” (emphasis added), and the emergency regulations
    promulgated by the DED Commissioner pursuant to section 959 condition
    decertification upon an analysis of a data set to be derived from “the
    business annual reports submitted and reporting for any of the years