J-P Group, LLC v. New York State Department of Economic Development , 937 N.Y.2d 766 ( 2012 )
[…] revoke petitioner’s Empire zone certification. “It is well
    established that [j]udicial review of an administrative determination
    is limited to whether the administrative action is arbitrary and
    capricious or lacks a rational basis . . . Such a determination is
    entitled to great deference . . ., and [a] reviewing court may not
    substitute its own judgment for that of the agency” (Matter of Walker
    v State Univ. of N.Y. [Upstate Med. Univ.], 19 AD3d 1058, 1059, lv
    denied 5 NY3d 713 [internal quotation marks omitted]).
    General Municipal Law § 959 (a) (v) (6) authorized the DED
    Commissioner to promulgate emergency regulations governing “the
    decertification by the [C]ommissioner . . . of business enterprises
    for benefits referred to in [section 966] with respect to an [E]mpire
    -3-                          1410
    CA 11-01242
    zone . . . upon a finding [that] . . . the business enterprise has
    failed to provide economic returns to the [S]tate in the form of total
    remuneration to its employees (i.e. wages and benefits) and
    investments in its facility greater in value to the tax benefits the
    business enterprise used and had refunded to it . . . .” Thus,
    businesses producing less than $1 in actual wages and benefits and
    investments for every $1 in State tax incentives (hereafter, 1:1 cost-
    benefit test) were to be decertified from the program. The emergency