Y., BRIDGET KATHLEEN, MTR. OF ( 2011 )
[…] the time of commencement of the neglect proceeding. When the neglect
    proceeding was commenced in November 2008, the children had been
    living in New York for only three months. Prior to that time, the
    children lived with the parents in New Mexico for at least 10
    consecutive months, i.e., from November 2007 until August 2008. Thus,
    New Mexico remained the home state of the children when the neglect
    proceeding was commenced in New York, and Family Court lacked
    jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination (see § 76
    [1] [a], [2]; see also Matter of Gharachorloo v Akhavan, 67 AD3d
    1013).
    In addition, Domestic Relations Law § 76-e states that, “[e]xcept
    as otherwise provided in section [76-c] of this title[, i.e.,
    temporary emergency jurisdiction], a court of this state may not
    exercise its jurisdiction under this title if, at the time of the
    commencement of the proceeding, a proceeding concerning the custody of
    the child[ren] has been commenced in a court of another state having
    jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this article . . . .”
    Here, at the time of commencement of the neglect proceeding in New
    York, the parents had already commenced a custody proceeding in New
    Mexico. Thus, inasmuch as a custody proceeding was pending in the
    children’s home state when the neglect petition was filed, New York