Y., BRIDGET KATHLEEN, MTR. OF ( 2011 )
[…] We note at the outset that the two older children have attained
    the age of 18 during the pendency of these appeals, and we therefore
    dismiss as moot the appeals insofar as they concern those two children
    (see Matter of Anthony M., 56 AD3d 1124, lv denied 12 NY3d 702).
    Initially, we agree with the parents that, absent the exercise of
    temporary emergency jurisdiction, Family Court would lack subject
    matter jurisdiction over the neglect proceeding. Pursuant to New
    York’s version of the UCCJEA (Domestic Relations Law art 5-A),
    Domestic Relations Law § 76 (1) “is the exclusive jurisdictional basis
    for making a child custody determination by a court of this state” (§
    76 [2]). A “[c]hild custody determination” is defined as “a judgment,
    decree, or other order of a court providing for the legal custody,
    physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child. The term
    includes a permanent, temporary, initial, and modification order” (§
    75-a [3]).
    Domestic Relations Law § 76 (1) provides in relevant part that,
    “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in section [76-c]
    of this title [pertaining to temporary emergency
    jurisdiction], a court of this state has
    jurisdiction to make an initial child custody
    determination only if: (a) this state is the home
    state of the child on the date of the commencement
    of the proceeding, or was the home state of the
    child within six months before the commencement of
    the proceeding and the child is absent from this
    state but a parent or person acting as a parent
    continues to live in this state . . . .”
    A child’s “[h]ome state” is “the state in which a child lived with a
    parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive
    months immediately before the commencement of a child custody
    proceeding” (§ 75-a [7]). The UCCJEA broadly defines “[c]hild custody