Y., BRIDGET KATHLEEN, MTR. OF ( 2011 )
[…] physical development of children coming within [its] provisions,” and
    specifies that “[a] child’s health and safety shall be the paramount
    concern” (NM Stat Ann § 32A-1-3 [A]). The Children’s Code further
    articulates as one of its purposes “the cooperation and coordination
    of the civil and criminal systems for investigation, intervention, and
    disposition of cases, to minimize interagency conflicts and to enhance
    the coordinated response of all agencies to achieve the best interests
    of a child victim” (§ 32A-1-3 [F] [emphasis added]). As relevant to
    this case, New Mexico Statutes Annotated § 32A-4-4 (A) provides that
    abuse and neglect complaints shall be referred to CYFD, which “shall
    conduct an investigation and determine the best interests of the
    child[ren] with regard to any action to be taken.” Upon completion of
    its investigation, CYFD is required either to “recommend or refuse to
    recommend the filing of [an abuse and/or neglect] petition” (§ 32A-4-4
    [C]). The Children’s Code further provides that, “[a]t the inception