The orders challenged on appeal, however, were issued after the -9- 936 CAF 10-00834 parents had obtained two orders in New Mexico: (1) the December 10, 2008 order assuming jurisdiction, and (2) the January 9, 2009 order approving the home study and ordering the immediate transfer of the children. The propriety of Family Court’s orders thus depends upon whether this case falls within the narrow exception set forth in Domestic Relations Law § 76-c (3), which provides that, “where the child[ren] who [are] the subject of a child custody determination under this section [are] in imminent risk of harm, any order issued under this section shall remain in effect until a court [of the home state] has taken steps to assure the protection of the child[ren].”