Y., BRIDGET KATHLEEN, MTR. OF ( 2011 )
[…] We find it particularly troubling that CYFD failed to commence an
    abuse or neglect proceeding against the parents and that the New
    Mexico court failed to appoint an attorney for the children to
    advocate on their behalf pursuant to New Mexico law. The Children’s
    Code of the New Mexico statutes provides that its overriding purpose
    is to “provide for the care, protection and wholesome mental and
    physical development of children coming within [its] provisions,” and
    specifies that “[a] child’s health and safety shall be the paramount
    concern” (NM Stat Ann § 32A-1-3 [A]). The Children’s Code further
    articulates as one of its purposes “the cooperation and coordination
    of the civil and criminal systems for investigation, intervention, and
    disposition of cases, to minimize interagency conflicts and to enhance
    the coordinated response of all agencies to achieve the best interests
    of a child victim” (§ 32A-1-3 [F] [emphasis added]). As relevant to
    this case, New Mexico Statutes Annotated § 32A-4-4 (A) provides that
    abuse and neglect complaints shall be referred to CYFD, which “shall
    conduct an investigation and determine the best interests of the