Y., BRIDGET KATHLEEN, MTR. OF ( 2011 )
[…] jurisdiction depends upon whether there is an enforceable child
    custody determination or a child custody proceeding pending in a court
    with jurisdiction (see Matter of Callahan v Smith, 23 AD3d 957, 958 n
    -8-                           936
    CAF 10-00834
    2; compare Domestic Relations Law § 76-c [2], with [3]). Here, a
    child custody proceeding had been commenced in New Mexico when Family
    Court first asserted temporary emergency jurisdiction. Thus, Family
    Court’s exercise of temporary emergency jurisdiction is governed by
    section 76-c (3), which provides that
    “any order issued by a court of this state under
    this section must specify in the order a period
    that the court considers adequate to allow the
    person seeking an order to obtain an order from
    the state having jurisdiction under sections [76]
    through [76-b] of this title. The order issued in
    this state remains in effect until an order is
    obtained from the other state within the period
    specified or the period expires, provided,
    however, that where the child who is the subject
    of a child custody determination under this
    section is in imminent risk of harm, any order
    issued under this section shall remain in effect
    until a court of a state having jurisdiction under
    sections [76] through [76-b] of this title has
    taken steps to assure the protection of the
    child.”
    In this case, Family Court first exercised temporary emergency
    jurisdiction on November 7, 2008, when it issued a temporary order of
    custody in the proceeding commenced by the aunt and uncle. In our
    view, there is no question that an emergency existed at that point in
    time.