Y., BRIDGET KATHLEEN, MTR. OF ( 2011 )
[…] determination only if: (a) this state is the home
    state of the child on the date of the commencement
    of the proceeding, or was the home state of the
    child within six months before the commencement of
    the proceeding and the child is absent from this
    state but a parent or person acting as a parent
    continues to live in this state . . . .”
    A child’s “[h]ome state” is “the state in which a child lived with a
    parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive
    months immediately before the commencement of a child custody
    proceeding” (§ 75-a [7]). The UCCJEA broadly defines “[c]hild custody
    proceeding” as “a proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody,
    or visitation with respect to a child is an issue,” including “a
    proceeding for divorce, separation, neglect, abuse, dependency,
    guardianship, paternity, termination of parental rights, and
    protection from domestic violence, in which the issue may appear” (§
    75-a [4] [emphasis added]).
    Here, the neglect proceeding commenced by DSS falls within the
    -7-                           936
    CAF 10-00834
    UCCJEA’s expansive definition of a child custody proceeding (see
    Domestic Relations Law § 75-a [4]). Further, there is no question