Y., BRIDGET KATHLEEN, MTR. OF ( 2011 )
[…] York, the parents had already commenced a custody proceeding in New
    Mexico. Thus, inasmuch as a custody proceeding was pending in the
    children’s home state when the neglect petition was filed, New York
    was precluded from exercising jurisdiction except in an emergency (see
    § 76-e [1]; see generally Sobie, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s
    Cons Laws of NY, Book 14, Domestic Relations Law § 76-e).
    We conclude, however, that Family Court properly exercised
    temporary emergency jurisdiction pursuant to Domestic Relations Law §
    76-c. In the absence of subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to
    section 76 (1), section 76-c provides that a New York court has
    “temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child[ren are] present in
    this state and the child[ren] ha[ve] been abandoned or it is necessary
    in an emergency to protect the child[ren], a sibling or parent of the
    child[ren]” (§ 76-c [1]; see Matter of Hearne v Hearne, 61 AD3d 758,
    759). There is no question that the children were present in New York
    at all relevant times in which Family Court exercised temporary
    emergency jurisdiction. We are of course mindful that “the mere