Y., BRIDGET KATHLEEN, MTR. OF ( 2011 )
[…] had “no legal authority with respect to the children.”
    The orders challenged on appeal, however, were issued after the
    -9-                           936
    CAF 10-00834
    parents had obtained two orders in New Mexico: (1) the December 10,
    2008 order assuming jurisdiction, and (2) the January 9, 2009 order
    approving the home study and ordering the immediate transfer of the
    children. The propriety of Family Court’s orders thus depends upon
    whether this case falls within the narrow exception set forth in
    Domestic Relations Law § 76-c (3), which provides that, “where the
    child[ren] who [are] the subject of a child custody determination
    under this section [are] in imminent risk of harm, any order issued
    under this section shall remain in effect until a court [of the home
    state] has taken steps to assure the protection of the child[ren].”
    The Practice Commentaries caution that courts “should invoke the
    exception only rarely and in the most compelling circumstances”
    (Sobie, Practice Commentaries, § 76-c, at 517), and that “[t]he
    authority granted by the exception is best . . . reserved for the most