Y., BRIDGET KATHLEEN, MTR. OF ( 2011 )
[…] The parents further contend that, even if Family Court properly
    exercised temporary emergency jurisdiction in the neglect proceeding,
    such jurisdiction did not permit Family Court to enter an order of
    disposition. We reject that contention. Domestic Relations Law § 76-
    c (2), which applies when a child custody proceeding has not been
    commenced in the home state, expressly contemplates that an order
    entered pursuant to the exercise of temporary emergency jurisdiction
    may become a final child custody determination. Pursuant to section
    76-c (2), “[i]f a child custody proceeding has not been or is not
    -13-                          936
    CAF 10-00834
    commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under . . . this
    title, a child custody determination made under this section becomes a
    final determination, if it so provides and this state becomes the home
    state of the child.” Domestic Relations Law § 76-c (3), however,
    which is previously quoted herein and governs the instant case in
    light of the custody proceedings in New Mexico, contains no such
    provision. Thus, orders issued pursuant to section 76-c (3) are