Here, contrary to the father’s contention, the Support Magistrate properly included $109,196 in capital gains in his 2008 income, which the Support Magistrate derived from his 2008 individual income tax return. With respect to the Support Magistrate’s addition of entertainment expenses in the father’s 2008 adjusted gross income, we note that, under the CSSA, income includes self-employment deductions, less certain expenditures that encompass “unreimbursed employee business expenses except to the extent said expenses reduce personal expenditures” (Family Ct Act § 413 [1] [b] [5] [vii] [A]). For a parent who is self-employed, income is the parent’s “gross income less allowable business expenses” (Haas v Haas, 265 AD2d 887, 887 [internal quotation marks omitted]). The court thus may include in income “entertainment and travel allowances deducted from business income to the extent said allowances reduce personal expenditures” (§ 413 [1] [b] [5] [vi] [B]). Here, the Support Magistrate included $5,238 in entertainment expenses in the father’s income that were listed as deductions on the 2008 tax return of his subchapter S corporation.