As the majority states, “ ‘Business Corporation Law § 307 establishes a mandatory sequence and progression of service completion options to acquire jurisdiction over a foreign corporation not authorized to do business in New York’ ” (VanNorden v Mann Edge Tool Co., 77 AD3d 1157, 1158, quoting Stewart v Volkswagen of Am., 81 NY2d 203, 207; see § 307 [b]). The statute requires that “notice of the service and a copy of the process . . . be ‘[s]ent . . . to such foreign corporation by registered mail with return receipt requested, at the post office address specified for the purpose of mailing process, on file in the department of state[, or with any official or body performing the equivalent function,] in the jurisdiction of its incorporation, or if no such address is there specified, to its registered or other office there specified, or if no such office is there specified, to the last [known] address of such foreign corporation’ ” (VanNorden, 77 AD3d at 1158, quoting § 307 [b] -3- 736 CA 10-02308 [2]).