GREEN, MICHAEL C. v. DEMARCO, HONORABLE JOHN ( 2011 )
[…] administrative action made in the exercise of discretion (see
    generally Kraham v Mathews, 305 AD2d 746, lv denied 100 NY2d 512), and
    thus that part of the petition/complaint seeking that relief should be
    denied.
    The issues properly before us are whether a writ of prohibition
    should be issued prohibiting respondent from conducting a joint
    suppression hearing and bench trial in the matter involving
    respondent-defendant Fernando Lopez and whether petitioner is, in
    addition, entitled to declaratory relief to that effect.
    Writ of Prohibition
    CPL 710.40 (3) provides that, “[w]hen a motion is made before
    trial, the trial may not be commenced until determination of the
    motion.” Petitioner alleges that, if respondent is permitted to
    proceed with a joint suppression hearing/trial in the Lopez matter in
    contravention of CPL 710.40 (3), the People will be denied the right
    to appeal from an order granting the suppression motion inasmuch as