VERHOW, BARRY K., PEOPLE v ( 2011 )
[…] qualifying determinate sentence “is again before the court pursuant to
    [Correction Law § 601-d] or otherwise, for consideration of whether to
    -2-                           486
    KA 09-02521
    resentence” (§ 70.85). We conclude that Penal Law § 70.85 is
    applicable where, as here, the defendant seeks to set aside his or her
    sentence and to vacate the judgment of conviction, inasmuch as the
    matter is before the court for consideration of a resentence (cf.
    People v Grimm, 69 AD3d 1231, 1232 n 2, lv denied 14 NY3d 888).
    Pursuant to section 70.85, “the court may . . .[,] only on consent of
    the district attorney, re-impose the originally imposed determinate
    sentence of imprisonment without any term of post[]release
    supervision, which then shall be deemed a lawful sentence” (see
    generally People v Russ, 68 AD3d 1703). In the event that the
    District Attorney refuses to consent to the imposition of the original
    sentence without a period of postrelease supervision, we conclude that
    the court must grant the alternative relief sought by defendant and