ELLICOTT GROUP, LLC v. STATE OF NEW YORK EXECUTIVE DEPT. ( 2011 )
[…] NY3d 403). In order for the prevailing wage law to apply, two
    conditions must be met: “(1) the public agency must be a party to a
    contract involving the employment of laborers, work[ers], or
    mechanics, and (2) the contract must concern a public works project”
    (Matter of Erie County Indus. Dev. Agency v Roberts, 94 AD2d 532, 537,
    affd for the reasons stated 63 NY2d 810; see New York Charter School
    Assn., 15 NY3d at 408).
    Labor Law article 9 sets forth the prevailing wage requirement
    for building service employees for building service work (see § 230
    [1]; § 231 [1]). Building service work is defined as work performed
    by a building service employee (see § 230 [2]), and a building service
    employee is defined as “any person performing work in connection with
    the care or maintenance of an existing building . . . for a contractor
    under a contract with a public agency . . .[,] the principal purpose
    of which is to furnish services through the use of building service
    employees” (§ 230 [1]). The definition of building service employees
    encompasses such occupations as building cleaners, groundskeepers,
    window cleaners, and garbage collectors (id.). We have held that the
    prevailing wage requirement of Labor Law article 9 applies to private