ELLICOTT GROUP, LLC v. STATE OF NEW YORK EXECUTIVE DEPT. ( 2011 )
[…] lease agreement did not involve public work (see Matter of 60 Mkt. St.
    Assoc. v Hartnett, 153 AD2d 205, 207, affd 76 NY2d 993), and thus
    established that OGS was not authorized under articles 8 and 9 of the
    Labor Law to include the prevailing wage provision in the WCB lease.
    OGS does not contend that the lease agreement involves a public works
    project. Rather, it contends that, regardless of whether the lease
    agreement would be subject to articles 8 and 9 of the Labor Law, OGS
    is authorized by Public Buildings Law § 3 (12) to require plaintiff to
    pay prevailing wages. That statute authorizes the Commissioner of OGS
    to lease buildings and office space for state agencies “upon such
    terms and conditions as he or she deems most advantageous to the
    state” (id.). OGS contends that the prevailing wage clause “is simply
    a contractual term that OGS seeks to include in plaintiff’s lease
    because doing so is in the public interest and thus within its
    contracting authority under Public Buildings Law § 3 (12).” We agree