State Ex Rel. Grupp v. DHL Express (USA), Inc. , 922 N.Y.S.2d 888 ( 2011 )
[…] defendants, alleged that defendants overbilled the State for shipping
    by charging a jet fuel surcharge for shipments that were transported
    by truck, rather than the lower diesel fuel surcharge. After the
    Attorney General declined to intervene, plaintiffs chose to continue
    prosecuting the action. Defendants appeal from an order that, inter
    alia, denied their pre-answer motion to dismiss the amended complaint.
    We agree with defendants that this action is preempted by the Airline
    Deregulation Act of 1978 ([ADA] 
    49 USC § 41713
     [b] [1]) and the
    Federal Aviation Administration Authorization Act ([FAAAA] 
    49 USC § 14501
     [c] [1]), and we therefore reverse.
    The ADA provides that, with certain exceptions, “a State . . .
    may not enact or enforce a law . . . related to a price, route, or
    service of an air carrier that may provide air transportation under
    -2-                           406
    CA 10-02068
    [the Economic Regulation] subpart” of Title 49 of the United States
    Code (
    49 USC § 41713
     [b] [1]). By nearly identical language, the
    FAAAA preempts state regulation of motor carriers of property (see 
    49 USC § 14501