COMEDY PLAYHOUSE, LLC v. NEW YORK STATE LIQUOR AUTHORITY ( 2011 )
[…] consider the merits in the interest of judicial economy (see Matter of
    La Rocco v Goord, 19 AD3d 1073; Matter of CVS Discount Liq. v New York
    State Liq. Auth., 207 AD2d 891, 892).
    Petitioner is owned and operated by Michael Kinnie, who holds a
    license from respondent for the sale of liquor on petitioner’s
    premises in the Village of Sackets Harbor (Village). Approximately
    three months after Kinnie was elected mayor of the Village, respondent
    charged petitioner with violating Alcoholic Beverage Control Law §
    128, alleging that Kinnie was “assigned duties directly relating to
    the operation or management of the police department” in contravention
    of the statute. After a hearing, the Administrative Law Judge (ALJ)
    concluded that respondent failed to sustain the charge. Respondent
    directed a review of the ALJ’s findings and alternate findings were
    -2-                           260
    TP 10-02213
    issued. The “reviewer” for respondent concluded, inter alia, that
    Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 128 (2) precluded Kinnie from holding
    a liquor license because his duties included the operation or
    management of the police department. Respondent adopted the alternate
    findings, sustained the charge against petitioner and imposed a civil
    penalty of $5,000.
    We agree with petitioner that respondent’s determination
    conflicts with the clear language of Alcoholic Beverage Control Law §
    128 (see generally Matter of Destiny USA Dev., LLC v New York State
    Dept. of Envtl. Conservation, 63 AD3d 1568, 1569, lv denied 14 NY3d
    703). Pursuant to that statute, “it shall be unlawful for any police
    commissioner, police inspector, captain, sergeant, roundsman,
    patrolman or other police official or subordinate of any police
    department in the state, to be either directly or indirectly
    interested in the manufacture or sale of alcoholic beverages or to
    offer for sale, or recommend to any licensee any alcoholic beverages”
    (§ 128 [1]). The statute further provides that “[n]o elective village
    officer shall be subject to the limitations set forth in subdivision
    one of . . . section [128] unless such elective village officer shall
    be assigned duties directly relating to the operation or management of
    the police department” (§ 128 [2]). Here, respondent determined that
    Kinnie was in violation of section 128 (2) because his duties as
    Village Mayor included the operation and management of the police
    department. That was error. The relevant question is whether Kinnie,
    as the Village Mayor, falls within the class of persons set forth in
    Alcoholic Beverage Control Law § 128 (1), i.e., whether he is a
    “police commissioner, police inspector, captain, sergeant, roundsman,
    patrolman or other police official or subordinate of any police
    department in the state . . . .” We conclude that he does not fall
    within that class of persons.
    In support of its determination, respondent relied upon Village
    Law former § 188, pursuant to which “[t]he mayor [of a village was an]
    . . . ex officio member[] of the police department[] and [had] all the