WASHINGTON, III, RICHARD J., PEOPLE v , 919 N.Y.2d 668 ( 2011 )
[…] protection. We agree with defendant that County Court erred in
    denying the motion without first conducting a hearing. We note at the
    outset that, contrary to the People’s contention, the challenge by
    defendant “is to the integrity of the grand jury proceeding . . ., and
    such a challenge survives defendant’s guilty plea” (People v Gilmore,
    12 AD3d 1155, 1155-1156; see generally People v Hansen, 95 NY2d 227,
    230-231; People v Crumpler, 70 AD3d 1396, 1397, lv denied 14 NY3d
    839).
    With respect to the merits of defendant’s contention, CPL 210.45
    (5) provides that a court may deny a motion to dismiss the indictment
    pursuant to CPL 210.20 without conducting a hearing if “(a) [t]he
    moving papers do not allege any ground constituting legal basis for
    the motion . . .; or (b) [t]he motion is based upon the existence or
    occurrence of facts, and the moving papers do not contain sworn
    allegations supporting all the essential facts; or (c) [a]n allegation
    of fact essential to support the motion is conclusively refuted by
    -2-                           369
    KA 09-00403
    unquestionable documentary proof.” If the court does not deny the
    motion pursuant to CPL 210.45 (5), it must either grant the motion
    without conducting a hearing under circumstances specified in CPL
    210.45 (4), or “it must conduct a hearing and make findings of fact
    essential to the determination thereof” (CPL 210.45 [6]). Here, as
    noted, the moving papers contained allegations that the integrity of
    the grand jury proceedings was impaired and defendant was “possibly
    prejudiced” based on the fact that the foreperson allegedly was the