Mayorga v. Berkshire Farm Center and Services for Youth ( 2016 )
[…] Corp., 96 NY2d 222, 232 [2001] [internal quotation marks and
    citation omitted]; see Kunz v New Netherlands Routes, Inc., 64
    AD3d 956, 957 [2009]). We agree with Supreme Court that
    defendant established as a matter of law that it owed no duty to
    plaintiff to prevent the resident from leaving its facility, and,
    thus, had no liability to plaintiff.
    Defendant established without dispute that the residential
    treatment center where the resident was placed was a nonsecure
    detention facility within the meaning of Family Ct Act article 3
    (see Family Ct Act § 301.2 [5]). The term "detention," as used
    in the context of juvenile delinquency, is not equivalent to
    confinement or restraint, but instead means "the temporary care
    and maintenance of children away from their own homes" (Family Ct
    Act § 301.2 [3]; see Matter of Dylan C., 16 NY3d 614, 616
    -3-                521533
    [2011]). Family Ct Act article 3 provides for both secure and
    nonsecure facilities for the detention of juveniles. "[B]oth are