People v. Stedge ( 2016 )
[…] Thereafter, defendant pleaded guilty to the crime of failure to
    register as a sex offender and was sentenced to 10 months in
    jail, to be served concurrently with a sentence from Chemung
    County arising from the same violation (People v Stedge, ___ AD3d
    ___ [appeal No. 106588, decided herewith]). Defendant now
    appeals and we affirm.
    Under a section entitled "[d]uty to register and verify,"
    SORA states that "[a]ny sex offender shall register with the
    [D]ivision no later than [10] calendar days after any change of
    address" (Correction Law § 168-f [4]). "Any sex offender
    required to register or to verify [who fails to do so] in the
    manner and within the time periods provided for . . . shall be
    guilty of a class E felony" (Correction Law § 168-t). SORA does
    not define the word "address" (see Correction Law § 168-a).
    For the first time on appeal, defendant contends that SORA
    is unconstitutionally vague with respect to transient or homeless