Matter of Production Processing Inc. (Commr. of Labor) ( 2016 )
[…] All four of
    these entities engaged in the same business as Producers Payroll
    and FPS Payroll. The Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board
    subsequently ruled that, pursuant to Labor Law § 581 (4) and (7),
    the unemployment insurance experience rating of Producers Payroll
    was transferred to Production Processing and Power Payroll and
    the unemployment insurance experience rating of FPS Payroll was
    transferred to FSI Processing and Film Payment. Production
    Processing, Power Payroll, FSI Processing and Film Payment now
    appeal.
    Labor Law § 581 (7) (a) (1) states that "[i]f an employer
    transfers its organization, trade or business, or a portion
    thereof, to another employer and, at the time of the transfer,
    there is at least a ten percent common ownership, management or
    control of the two employers, then the unemployment experience
    attributable to the transferred organization, trade or business
    shall be transferred to the employer to whom such organization,
    trade or business is so transferred," and "[f]or purposes of this
    subdivision 'organization, trade or business' shall include the
    employer's workforce." Here, Production Processing and Power
    Payroll are solely owned by Pickert, who also owned Producers
    Payroll; FSI Processing and Film Payment are solely owned by