Sutton v. Burdick , 22 N.Y.S.3d 633 ( 2016 )
[…] the distribution of their assets, the referee did not abuse his
    discretion in refusing to admit it into evidence (see Brooks v
    Lewin, 48 AD3d 289, 292 [2008], lv dismissed and denied 11 NY3d
    826 [2008]).
    Next, we reject defendant's contention that the referee
    should have awarded him interest on his capital contributions to
    the entities. As the referee found, the agreement by which the
    partnership was formed makes no reference to the accrual or
    payment of interest on the partners' capital contributions.5
    Partnership Law § 40 (4) provides that in the absence of an
    agreement pertaining to interest, "[a] partner shall receive
    interest on the capital contributed by him [or her] only from the
    date when repayment should be made." Here, the agreement
    provided that defendant would be repaid for his capital
    contributions "as soon as practical" after a sale of property,
    but not before expenses were deducted and profits or losses then
    assessed to the partners. However, it is undisputed that no such