Matter of Haynes v. Catholic Charities ( 2016 )
[…] filed May 7, 2014, which ruled that claimant sustained a
    compensable injury.
    Claimant, who worked as a caseworker, applied for workers'
    compensation benefits in October 2012, alleging that she suffered
    -2-                520578
    a psychological injury as the result of being assaulted by a
    client. Following hearings, a Workers' Compensation Law Judge
    established the claim, and the Workers' Compensation Board
    affirmed. The employer and its workers' compensation carrier now
    appeal, arguing that the claim is barred by Workers' Compensation
    Law § 2 (7).
    We affirm. Workers' Compensation Law § 2 (7) precludes
    claims for mental injuries based upon work-related stress "if
    such mental injury is a direct consequence of a lawful personnel
    decision involving a disciplinary action, work evaluation, job
    transfer, demotion, or termination taken in good faith by the
    employer." "Whether the employer's actions constituted a lawful
    personnel decision undertaken in good faith is a factual issue to
    be resolved by the Board" (Matter of Miles v State Ins. Fund, 267
    AD2d 511, 512 [1999] [citation omitted]; accord Matter of Aubel v