People v. Stedge , 24 N.Y.S.3d 775 ( 2016 )
[…] such county[,] . . . [s]uch conduct had, or was likely to have, a
    particular effect upon such county" (CPL 20.40 [2] [c]; see
    Matter of Steingut v Gold, 42 NY2d 311, 317 [1977]; see also
    People v Fea, 47 NY2d 70, 75-76 [1979]). "Particular effect of
    an offense" is defined as "[w]hen conduct constituting an offense
    produces consequences which, though not necessarily amounting to
    a result or element of such offense, have a materially harmful
    impact upon the governmental processes or community welfare of a
    particular jurisdiction" (CPL 20.10 [4]). CPL 20.40 also
    provides a criminal court with geographical jurisdiction when
    "[t]he offense committed was one of omission to perform a duty
    imposed by law, which duty either was required to be or could
    properly have been performed in such county. In such case, it is
    immaterial whether such person was within or outside such county
    at the time of the omission" (CPL 20.40 [3]).
    Initially, defendant's guilty plea does not waive a
    geographical jurisdiction challenge (see People v Kellerman, 102
    1
    Although once again represented by the Chemung County
    Public Defender's office, defendant was not represented by the