Matter of Daniel W. v. Kimberly W. , 24 N.Y.S.3d 232 ( 2016 )
[…] objections at the appearance held on April 15, 2014, indicating
    that she did not agree with the orders containing such terms;
    however, Family Court overruled her objections and entered mutual
    orders of protection on its own motion. Therefore, this is not a
    case where a party cannot appeal from an order entered on his or
    her consent (see generally Matter of Mayorca-Piccolo v Piccolo,
    37 AD3d 913, 913 [2007], lv dismissed 8 NY3d 994 [2007]; compare
    Matter of Ras v Rupp, 295 AD2d 892, 893 [2002]).
    Turning to the merits, Family Ct Act § 154-c (3) provides,
    in relevant part: "No order of protection may direct any party to
    observe conditions of behavior unless: (i) the party requesting
    the order of protection has served and filed a petition or
    counter-claim in accordance with article four, five, six or eight
    of this act and, (ii) the court has made a finding on the record
    that such party is entitled to issuance of the order of
    protection which may result from a judicial finding of fact,
    judicial acceptance of an admission by the party against whom the
    order was issued or judicial finding that the party against whom
    the order is issued has given knowing, intelligent and voluntary
    consent to its issuance" (emphasis added). Although a Family
    Court can issue a temporary order of protection on its own motion
    and, in so doing, it would "not [be] required to follow all of
    the ordinary procedural requirements" (Matter of Stalker v