People v. Reynoso-Fabian ( 2015 )
[…] denying his various suppression motions, including his motion to
    suppress the physical evidence seized at the variety store and
    from his vehicle on August 27, 2010 and a subsequent
    identification made of him with respect to the October 16, 2011
    transaction. As to the August 2010 search of the variety store,
    although both defendant and the People have briefed this issue
    utilizing the standard probable cause analysis, the investigators
    testified, and County Court found, that the search of the
    premises constituted a regulatory search under Tax Law § 474 (4).
    In this regard, the statute authorizes the Commissioner of
    Taxation and Finance "to examine the books, papers, invoices and
    -3-                105234
    other records of any person in possession, control or occupancy
    of any premises where cigarettes or tobacco products are placed,
    stored, sold or offered for sale, . . . as well as the stock of
    cigarettes or tobacco products in any such premises or vehicle"
    (Tax Law § 474 [4]; see generally People v Quackenbush, 88 NY2d
    534, 541-542 [1996]). Where, as here, the stock to be inspected
    and examined is located at a retail outlet where cigarettes are
    sold, the investigators may "insist[], in a nonforcible manner,