Good Shepherd Village at Endwell, Inc. v. Yezzi , 18 N.Y.S.3d 777 ( 2015 )
[…] dismissed defendants' counterclaims. Defendants appeal and we
    affirm.
    2
    Although defendants denied this contention in their
    answer, and the record does not include the underlying
    application, Peter Yezzi's March 2013 financial information
    statement reports assets valued at $751,000,
    -4-                520621
    Generally, with respect to admission practices, stand-alone
    nursing homes are prohibited from requiring that residents waive
    or delay their eligibility or application for Medicaid benefits
    (see 42 USC § 1396r [c] [5] [A] [1] [I], [II]; 10 NYCRR 415.3 [b]
    [3], [4]). Further, Public Health Law § 4655 (3) specifies that
    "[n]othing in this article [46-A] shall be construed to enlarge,
    diminish or modify . . . medical assistance eligibility under
    title eleven of article five of the social services law." It is
    also established that an institutionalized spouse may transfer
    all of his or her assets to a community spouse for Medicaid
    eligibility purposes (see Matter of Shah [Helen Hayes Hosp.], 95
    NY2d 148, 161 [2000]). Notwithstanding the foregoing, section