Good Shepherd Village at Endwell, Inc. v. Yezzi , 18 N.Y.S.3d 777 ( 2015 )
[…] established pursuant to Public Health Law article 46-A, which was
    enacted in 2004. GSV is the first approved and licensed CCRC in
    the state. A CCRC is defined as a facility established "to
    provide a comprehensive, cohesive living arrangement for the
    elderly," with statutorily required residential options ranging
    -2-                520621
    from independent living units to nursing facility services, all
    "pursuant to the terms of the fee-for-service continuing care
    contract on a fee-for-service schedule" (Public Health Law § 4651
    [8] [a]). A fee-for-service continuing care contract is defined
    as "a single continuing care retirement contract that provides
    long-term care and other services on a per diem, fee-for-service
    or other agreed upon rate" (Public Health Law § 4651 [9]). The
    statutory objective is "to encourage affordable care options for
    middle income seniors" (Public Health Law § 4654). Essentially,
    this model provides for lifetime care at the same upscale