Onewest Bank, FSB v. Smith , 22 N.Y.S.3d 674 ( 2016 )
[…] premiums, and special assessments" under the terms of the loan
    documents (24 CFR 206.205 [a]), and those documents contemplate
    that foreclosure is an available remedy for her failure to
    perform such an obligation (see 24 CFR 206.27 [b] [6]; [c] [2]
    [iii]).1 Supreme Court nevertheless held that plaintiff was
    1
    Plaintiff made the reverse mortgage loan here "in
    conformity with applicable federal laws and regulations
    specifically regulating reverse mortgage loans" and, as such, the
    -3-                521333
    precluded from seeking foreclosure by 24 CFR 206.205 (c), which
    provides that "[i]f the mortgagor fails to pay the property
    charges in a timely manner, and has not elected to have the
    mortgagee make the payments, the mortgagee may make the payment
    for the mortgagor and charge the mortgagor's account" (emphasis
    added). Language such as "may" should ordinarily be read as
    permissive, "and mandatory effect is given to [it] only when
    required by the context of the [regulation], the facts