People v. Flores , 153 A.D.3d 182 ( 2017 )
[…] School Dist., 91 NY2d 577, 583 [1998]). The best evidence of the legislature’s intent is the text of the statute itself (see Matter of Theroux v Reilly, 1 NY3d 232, 239 [2003]). Where the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, a court should construe it so as to give effect to the plain meaning of the words used (see Commonwealth of the N. Mariana Is. v Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce, 21 NY3d 55, 60 [2013]).

    *189CPL 270.15 (1) (a) provides, in part, “the court shall direct that the names of not less than twelve members of the panel be drawn and called as prescribed by the judiciary law.”

    CPL 270.15 (1-a) provides:

    “The court may for good cause shown, upon motion of either party or any affected person or upon its own initiative, issue a protective order for a stated period regulating disclosure of the business or residential address of any prospective or sworn juror to any person or persons, other than to counsel for either party. Such good cause shall exist where the court determines that there is a likelihood of bribery, jury tampering or of physical injury or harassment of the juror.”

    Read together, these sections of CPL 270.15 prohibit a trial court from withholding the names of prospective jurors. The plain language of CPL 270.15 (1) (a) provides that the names be called.