Losurdo v. New York State Department of Corrections & Community Supervision , 152 A.D.3d 598 ( 2017 )
[…] The court held that the respondents' determination to deny the petitioner's application lacked a rational basis.
In March 2015, the petitioner moved pursuant to the New York State Equal Access to Justice Act (CPLR art 86; hereinafter the EAJA) for an award of attorneys' fees and expenses. In an order dated August 31, 2015, the Supreme Court denied the petitioner's motion on the grounds that the respondents' decision to deny her application for admission to the Nursery Program was "substantially justified" and that "special circumstances make an award unjust" (CPLR 8601[a]). The petitioner appeals.
Under the EAJA, "a court shall award to a prevailing party, other than the state, fees and other expenses incurred by such party in any civil action brought against the state, unless the court finds that the position of the state was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust" (CPLR 8601[a]). An award of attorneys' fees under the EAJA is generally left to the sound discretion of the Supreme Court (see Matter of Graves v Doar, 87 AD3d 744, 746; Matter of Priester v Dowling, 231 AD2d 638, 639).