People v Lema (2017 NY Slip Op 05683)
[…] The verdict was based on legally sufficient evidence and was not against the weight of the evidence (see People v Danielson, 9 NY3d 342, 348-349 [2007]). Although defendant used a phone camera to record underneath women's skirts on a subway train, no image of their "sexual or other intimate parts" (Penal Law § 250.45[4]) resulted because of the dark lighting conditions. We conclude that the statute is satisfied so long as a defendant attempts to create such an image.
Penal Law § 250.45(4) provides that a person is guilty of unlawful surveillance in the second degree when, "[w]ithout the knowledge or consent of a person, he or she intentionally uses or installs, or permits the utilization or installation of an imaging device to surreptitiously view, broadcast or record, under the clothing being worn by such person, the sexual or other intimate parts of such person." Notably, the statute does not require that there be any actual viewing, broadcasting, or recording. The statute uses the word "to," which connotes purpose, but does not necessarily require consummation.