New York Insurance Association, Inc. v. State of New York ( 2016 )
[…] Law § 206 [a]), thereby rendering the timely portion of
    plaintiffs' second cause of action without merit.
    In their third and fourth causes of action, plaintiffs
    allege that the inclusion of the costs of the sub-allocated
    programs in the annual assessments violated NY Constitution,
    article XVI, § 3, which states that "[i]ntangible personal
    property shall not be taxed ad valorem nor shall any excise tax
    be levied solely because of the ownership or possession thereof,"
    as well as NY Constitution, article III, § 22, which requires tax
    laws to "distinctly state the tax and the object to which it is
    to be applied."4 To evaluate these claims, we must determine
    whether the annual assessments levied during fiscal years 2008-
    2009 through 2012-2013 were, to the extent that they included the
    costs of the sub-allocated programs, fees or taxes.