New York Insurance Association, Inc. v. State of New York ( 2016 )
[…] authorized the Department to impose regulatory assessment fees
    upon insurers to defray "the operating expenses" associated with
    the regulatory functions of the Department and did not delegate
    its exclusive power to tax to the Department (Financial Services
    Law § 206 [a]), thereby rendering the timely portion of
    plaintiffs' second cause of action without merit.
    In their third and fourth causes of action, plaintiffs
    allege that the inclusion of the costs of the sub-allocated
    programs in the annual assessments violated NY Constitution,
    article XVI, § 3, which states that "[i]ntangible personal
    property shall not be taxed ad valorem nor shall any excise tax
    be levied solely because of the ownership or possession thereof,"
    as well as NY Constitution, article III, § 22, which requires tax
    laws to "distinctly state the tax and the object to which it is
    to be applied."4 To evaluate these claims, we must determine
    whether the annual assessments levied during fiscal years 2008-