New York Insurance Association, Inc. v. State of New York ( 2016 )
[…] its authority or in an arbitrary or capricious manner when it
    included those costs in the November 5, 2009 quarterly assessment
    (see Matter of Homestead Funding Corp. v State of N.Y. Banking
    Dept., 95 AD3d 1410, 1411 [2012]). Thus, the entirety of
    plaintiffs' first cause of action must be dismissed.3
    The timely portion of plaintiffs' second cause of action
    alleges that Financial Services Law § 206, on its face,
    unlawfully delegates to the Department the Legislature's
    exclusive power to tax (see NY Const, art III, § 1). In relevant
    part, Financial Services Law § 206 states:
    "For each fiscal year commencing on or
    after April [1, 2012], assessments to
    defray operating expenses, including all
    direct and indirect costs, of the
    [D]epartment . . . shall be assessed by
    the [S]uperintendent in accordance with
    this subsection. Persons regulated under
    the insurance law shall be assessed by the
    [S]uperintendent for the operating
    expenses of the [D]epartment that are
    3
    Plaintiffs did not allege that the six statutes
    authorizing the transfers (and also redefining the annual
    assessment to be the appropriated expenses of the Department
    rather than its actual expenses) imposed an unconstitutional tax
    and, therefore, this claim is not properly before us (see Matter
    of Tomarken v State of New York, 100 AD3d 1072, 1076 [2012];
    Matter of Association for Community Living, Inc. v New York State
    Off. of Mental Health, 92 AD3d 1066, 1068 [2012], appeal
    dismissed 19 NY3d 874 [2012], lv denied 19 NY3d 815 [2012]).
    -8-                522385
    solely attributable to regulating persons
    under the insurance law."
    Giving effect to its plain language (see McKinney's Cons Laws of
    NY, Book 1, Statutes § 76), it is clear that, through its
    enactment of Financial Services Law § 206, the Legislature solely
    authorized the Department to impose regulatory assessment fees