People v. Back , 30 N.Y.S.3d 363 ( 2016 )
[…] indictment pursuant to CPL 210.20 (1) (h), "by reason of the
    unlawful and illegal arrest and detention of the defendant" and
    on the ground that the evidence submitted to the grand jury was
    not legally sufficient (see CPL 210.20 [1] [b]). County Court
    determined that, "[a]s a matter of law," the SRMTPD was neither
    authorized to detain and arrest defendant nor to effect a
    citizen's arrest and dismissed the indictment. The People now
    appeal.
    The SRMTPD exists pursuant to statute (see Indian Law
    § 114). Its members may be appointed by the Superintendent of
    the State Police after satisfying minimum police training
    standards (see Indian Law § 114 [2], [6]). Further, "[a] person
    appointed a police officer under [Indian Law § 114] shall only be
    permitted to exercise the duties or functions of a police officer
    within the County of Franklin, and within that county, only
    within the boundary of the St. Regis reservation" (Indian Law
    § 114 [8]). A member of the SRMTPD is a "police officer" (CPL
    1.20 [34] [u]) who has "all powers provided for in the [C]riminal
    [P]rocedure [L]aw, except for those powers specifically excepted
    by this section, for the preservation of order and of the public
    peace, and the arrest of all persons committing offenses upon the
    St. Regis Mohawk tribal reservation" (Indian Law § 114 [2]).
    Here, defendant was arrested in St. Lawrence County, not on
    the St. Regis reservation. After arguing that he was arrested by
    members of the SRMTPD and that the SRMTPD did not have any police
    -3-                107167
    powers in St.