In Re the Arbitration Between Capital Siding & Construction, LLC , 31 N.Y.S.3d 230 ( 2016 )
[…] General Business Law § 756 [1]). As relevant here, that purpose
    is effectuated by General Business Law § 756-b (3) (c), which
    states that, if a contractor is accused of violating any of the
    PPA's provisions, an aggrieved subcontractor "may refer the
    matter . . . to the American Arbitration Association for an
    expedited arbitration." The PPA also states that, "[e]xcept as
    otherwise provided in this article," the terms and conditions of
    the parties' written agreement will supersede the PPA's
    provisions (General Business Law § 756-a). However, General
    Business Law § 757 (3) specifically directs that "[a] provision,
    covenant, clause or understanding in, collateral to or affecting
    a construction contract stating that expedited arbitration as
    expressly provided for and in the manner established by [General
    Business Law § 756-b] is unavailable to one or both parties" is
    "void and unenforceable."
    Here, petitioner contends that the PPA expressly provides
    that the subcontract's dispute resolution provision supersedes
    the PPA's requirement that expedited arbitration be available to