Velasquez v Sunstone Red Oak, LLC (2023 NY Slip Op 00892)
[…] By order dated February 5, 2019, the Supreme Court, inter alia, denied that branch of the plaintiff's motion and the defendants' cross-motion. The plaintiff appeals from so much of the order as denied that branch of her motion which was to impose sanctions against the defendants for spoliation of evidence. The defendants cross-appeal from so much of the order as denied their cross-motion for summary judgment dismissing the complaint.
Labor Law § 196-d provides, in pertinent part: "No employer or his agent . . . shall demand or accept, directly or indirectly, any part of the gratuities, received by an employee, or retain any part of a gratuity or of any charge purported to be a gratuity for an employee." "'In order to state a claim under article 6, a plaintiff must first demonstrate that he or she is an employee entitled to its protections'" (Hernandez v Chefs Diet Delivery, LLC, 81 AD3d 596, 597, quoting Bhanti v Brookhaven Mem. Hosp. Med. Ctr., 260 AD2d 334, 335).