In Re the Estate of Shambo ( 2016 )
[…] meantime, Wells Fargo commenced a foreclosure action in Supreme
    Court, which was transferred to Surrogate's Court in November
    2014. By order entered January 30, 2015, Surrogate's Court
    denied a motion by petitioner for summary judgment as to the
    priority of the Department's claim, without articulating any
    reasoning for its decision. Petitioner appeals.
    At issue on this appeal is which claim, petitioner's (on
    behalf of the Department) or Wells Fargo's has priority against
    decedent's estate. Petitioner asserts priority pursuant to
    Social Services Law § 104 (1), which provides, in relevant part,
    -3-                521174
    that "[i]n all claims of the public welfare official made under
    [such] section[,] the public welfare official shall be deemed a
    preferred creditor" (emphasis added). "Preferred creditor" has
    been construed to give a social services department priority over
    a "general creditor, that is, a creditor that, upon giving
    credit, takes no rights against specific property of a debtor"