Batorsky v. New York State Office of the Comptroller , 30 N.Y.S.3d 727 ( 2016 )
[…] charged with enforcing must be upheld if it is not "'irrational,
    unreasonable or inconsistent with the governing statute'" (Matter
    of Brandt v DiNapoli, 126 AD3d 1165, 1167 [2015], lv denied 26
    NY3d 904 [2015], quoting Matter of Whitehill v New York State
    Teachers' Retirement Sys., 142 AD2d 902, 904 [1988]). It was
    petitioner's burden to prove that the Retirement System
    incorrectly determined that the percentage of the option
    specified in the 2005 order became irrevocable on October 31,
    2010 pursuant to Retirement and Social Security Law § 90 (e).
    This burden was not met.
    The governing statute provides that "an option selection
    previously filed by a member . . . may be changed no later than
    [30] days following the date of payability of his or her
    retirement allowance" (Retirement and Social Security Law § 90
    [e]). The date of payability is "the first day of each and every
    month beginning on the first day of the month following the
    effective date of retirement" (Retirement and Social Security Law
    § 100).