People v. Wright ( 2016 )
[…] was heroin. Accordingly, the People proved beyond a reasonable
    doubt that the substance possessed and sold by Cochran and
    defendant was heroin (see People v Williams, ___ AD3d ___, ___,
    
    2016 NY Slip Op 02863
    , *2 [2016]; People v Whitehead, 130 AD3d at
    1145).
    We reject defendant's claim that his conviction for
    enterprise corruption was based on legally insufficient evidence
    and was against the weight of the evidence in that the People
    failed to establish his connection to a "criminal enterprise"
    (Penal Law § 460.20 [1]). The crime of enterprise corruption is
    committed when a defendant, "having knowledge of the existence of
    a criminal enterprise and the nature of its activities, and being
    employed by or associated with such enterprise, . . .
    brackets and citations omitted], lv denied 24 NY3d 1001 [2014]).
    -6-                104523
    intentionally conducts or participates in the affairs of an
    enterprise by participating in a pattern of criminal activity"
    (Penal Law § 460.20 [1] [a]). A criminal enterprise, in turn, is
    "a group of persons sharing a common purpose of engaging in
    criminal conduct, associated in an ascertainable structure
    distinct from a pattern of criminal activity, and with a