New York State United Teachers Ex Rel. Magee v. State ( 2016 )
[…] J.), entered October 3, 2014 in Albany County, which, among other
    things, granted defendants' motion to dismiss the amended
    complaint, and (2) from an order of said court, entered March 24,
    2015 in Albany County, which, among other things, granted
    defendants' motion to dismiss the second amended complaint.
    In 2011, the Legislature enacted "a comprehensive property
    tax cap [to] help end the devastating impact of property taxes on
    homeowners throughout New York" (Senate Introducer's Mem in
    Support, Bill Jacket, L 2011, ch 97, at 16). Education Law
    § 2023-a was enacted as part of that legislation and provides
    -2-                521358
    that, "[u]nless otherwise provided by law, the amount of taxes
    that may be levied by or on behalf of any school district, other
    than a city school district of a city with [125,000] inhabitants
    or more, shall not exceed" a tax levy limit as defined in that
    section (Education Law § 2023-a [1]). The statute provides an
    exception where a school district proposes a budget requiring a
    property tax levy exceeding the limit, and that budget is
    subsequently approved by a supermajority of at least 60% of