Matter of Biscardi v. New York State and Local Retirement System , 30 N.Y.S.3d 409 ( 2016 )
[…] and thereafter elected to take service retirement in September
    2012. In May 2013, petitioner's counsel inquired and was
    informed by respondent New York State and Local Retirement System
    that there was no record that petitioner had filed a subsequent
    application for disability retirement benefits on September 19,
    -2-                  521717
    2012, as he contended. Following a hearing, the Hearing Officer
    determined that petitioner had not established that she had filed
    a timely application pursuant to Retirement and Social Security
    Law § 605. Respondent Comptroller adopted this determination,
    prompting this CPLR article 78 proceeding.
    We confirm. An application for disability retirement
    benefits must be filed, as relevant here, "within three months
    from the last date the member was being paid on the payroll"
    (Retirement and Social Security Law § 605 [b] [2]). Kathleen
    Nowak, Director of Disability Services for the Retirement System,
    testified that a search of the Retirement System's records
    revealed petitioner's February 2012 disability retirement