Matter of Logan v. New York City Health & Hospital Corp. ( 2016 )
[…] Workers' Compensation Law § 18 did not bar the claim for
    additional injury sites and, following a further hearing, a WCLJ
    amended the claim to include injuries to claimant's right knee,
    neck, back and bilateral shoulders. The self-insured employer
    requested review, raising, among other things, the notice issue,
    and the Board panel affirmed the WCLJ's decision. The
    self-insured employer now appeals from this decision, as well as
    from the full Board's decision excusing claimant's failure to
    file timely notice pursuant to Workers' Compensation Law § 18.
    -3-                520956
    Workers' Compensation Law § 18 provides, in relevant part,
    that written "[n]otice of an injury . . . for which compensation
    is payable . . . shall be given to the employer within thirty
    days after the accident causing the injury." The same provision
    also provides that the Board may excuse late notice upon certain
    grounds, including "that the employer, or his or its agents . . .
    had knowledge of the accident." Here, the self-insured employer