People v. Lawrence , 35 N.Y.S.3d 742 ( 2016 )
[…] and when "he [or she] or another participant in the crime
    . . . [c]auses physical injury to any person who is not a
    participant in the crime" or "[u]ses or threatens the immediate
    use of a dangerous instrument" (Penal Law § 140.30 [2], [3]).
    Further, "[a] person is guilty of robbery in the first degree
    when he [or she] forcibly steals property and when, in the course
    of the commission of the crime . . ., he [or she] or another
    participant in the crime . . . [u]ses or threatens the immediate
    use of a dangerous instrument" (Penal Law § 160.15 [3]).
    Pursuant to Penal Law § 160.10 (2) (a), "[a] person is guilty of
    robbery in the second degree when he [or she] forcibly steals
    property and when[,] . . . [i]n the course of the commission of
    the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he [or she] or
    another participant in the crime . . . [c]auses physical injury
    to any person who is not a participant in the crime." To prove
    that an individual is guilty of robbery in the second degree
    pursuant to Penal Law § 160.10 (1), the People must establish
    that "he [or she] forcibly steals property and . . . [h]e [or
    she] is aided by another person actually present." "A person