Matter of Kittle v. D'Amico , 36 N.Y.S.3d 302 ( 2016 )
[…] Two days after
    IAB issued its report, but before formal disciplinary charges
    were filed against petitioner, he submitted notice of his intent
    to retire.
    On March 20, 2012, petitioner requested that respondent
    issue him, among other things, a State Police Retired Member
    identification card.1 Respondent denied petitioner's
    application, reasoning that petitioner did not retire in good
    standing because he had engaged in serious misconduct and retired
    in order to avoid disciplinary action. Petitioner then commenced
    this CPLR article 78 proceeding,2 challenging respondent's
    1
    One of the benefits of obtaining such a card is that,
    pursuant to 18 USC § 926C, "an individual who is a qualified
    retired law enforcement officer and who is carrying the
    identification required . . . may carry a concealed firearm" (18
    USCA § 926C [a]).
    2
    Since the commencement of this proceeding, Executive Law
    § 231, effective January 20, 2015, was enacted and provides that
    respondent "shall develop and distribute uniform identification