Matter of Chaim G. (Joshua S.) (2023 NY Slip Op 01000)
[…] In an order of fact-finding and disposition dated March 19, 2021, the Family Court, upon the failure of Joshua S. to appear at a continued fact-finding hearing, inter alia, found that he neglected the child. Joshua S. then moved to vacate the order of fact-finding and disposition. In an order dated July 22, 2021, the court denied the motion. Joshua S. appeals.
If a parent or other person legally responsible for a child's care is not present, the court may proceed to hear a petition pursuant to Family Court Act article 10 if the child is represented by counsel (see id. § 1042). However, a timely motion to vacate the resulting fact-finding order "shall be granted" upon an affidavit showing, inter alia, a potentially meritorious defense to the petition, "unless the court finds that the parent or other person [legally responsible for the child's care] willfully refused to appear at the hearing" (id.; see Matter of Sophia S. [Robert S.], 195 AD3d 1033, 1033-1034; Matter of Keith A.H. [Andrew H.], 180 AD3d 902, 903-904).