CARLSON, SHANE, PEOPLE v ( 2016 )
[…] upon his plea of guilty of, inter alia, two counts of criminal
    possession of a controlled substance in the third degree (Penal Law
    § 220.16 [1], [12]). As part of the plea agreement, defendant was
    placed on interim probation and, pursuant to CPL 390.30 (6) (a), his
    sentencing was adjourned for one year. Defendant contends that County
    Court should have dismissed the indictment because sentencing did not
    occur until more than one year after he pleaded guilty. We reject
    that contention.
    In pertinent part, CPL 390.30 provides that, “[i]n any case where
    the court determines that a defendant is eligible for a sentence of
    probation, the court, after consultation with the prosecutor and upon
    the consent of the defendant, may adjourn the sentencing to a
    specified date and order that the defendant be placed on interim
    probation supervision. In no event may the sentencing be adjourned
    for a period exceeding one year from the date the conviction is
    entered, except that upon good cause shown, the court may, upon the
    defendant’s consent, extend the period for an additional one year
    where the defendant has agreed to and is still participating in a
    -2-                          1046
    KA 16-00297
    substance abuse treatment program in connection with a . . . drug
    court” (CPL 390.30 [6] [a] [emphasis added]).
    Here, defendant entered the guilty plea on June 4, 2012, and a
    sentencing hearing was scheduled for the morning of June 3, 2013. On
    that date, however, the court rescheduled the sentencing to the
    afternoon.