People v. Murillo , 144 A.D.3d 450 ( 2016 )
[…] Cyrus R. Vance, Jr., District Attorney, New York (Oliver McDonald of counsel), for respondent.



    Judgment, Supreme Court, New York County (Charles H. Solomon, J.), rendered March 12, 2013, convicting defendant, upon his plea of guilty, of manslaughter in the first degree and criminal possession of a weapon in the second degree, and sentencing him to consecutive terms of 25 years and 5 years, respectively, unanimously modified, on the law, to the extent of directing that the sentences run concurrently, and otherwise affirmed.

    The consecutive sentences violated Penal Law § 70.25(2), which, as pertinent here, requires concurrent sentences "for two or more offenses committed through a single act or omission." The People bear the burden of demonstrating that a defendant is not entitled to concurrent sentencing under that section (People v Wright, 19 NY3d 359, 363 [2012]).