Commissioners of State Insurance Fund v. BSB Construction, Inc. , 41 N.Y.S.3d 761 ( 2016 )
[…] provides sufficient proof that the subcontractor had lawfully
    secured workers' compensation insurance.1 Given that defendant
    was unable to produce proof demonstrating that SJ Green had
    secured its own policy of workers' compensation insurance for the
    duration of time included in the pertinent audit, defendant
    failed to raise a triable issue of fact on this ground. Based on
    the foregoing, Supreme Court properly granted summary judgment to
    plaintiff.
    1
    Although defendant relies on Workers' Compensation Law
    § 56 to rule out his responsibility to pay insurance premiums for
    utilizing the services of SJ Green, such law specifies that "[a]
    contractor . . . shall, in any case of injury or death to any
    employee, . . . be liable for and pay compensation to such
    employee or persons entitled to compensation on the death of such
    employee" (Workers' Compensation Law § 56), and this language
    does not necessarily preclude a workers' compensation carrier
    from charging a policyholder a premium for utilizing uninsured
    subcontractors.
    -7-                  522357
    McCarthy, J.P., Garry, Devine and Clark, JJ., concur.