People v. Hawkins ( 2015 )
[…] Department of Motor Vehicles, the Department of Labor and/or
    state and federal taxing authorities (compare People v Devino,
    110 AD3d at 1149; People v Devore, 65 AD3d at 697). Under these
    circumstances, we are satisfied that the People discharged their
    due diligence obligation – even if "greater efforts could have
    been undertaken" (People v Grey, 259 AD2d at 249). Accordingly,
    defendant was not deprived of his statutory right to a speedy
    trial.
    Nor are we persuaded that County Court erred in permitting
    the People to amend the indictment. CPL 200.70 (1) provides, in
    relevant part, that "[a]t any time before or during trial, the
    court may, upon application of the [P]eople and with notice to
    the defendant and opportunity to be heard, order the amendment of
    an indictment with respect to defects, errors or variances from
    the proof relating to matters of form, time, place, names of
    persons and the like, when such an amendment does not change the
    theory or theories of the prosecution as reflected in the
    evidence before the grand jury which filed such indictment, or
    otherwise tend to prejudice the defendant on the merits." Here,
    -5-                105521
    during the course of jury selection, County Court granted the
    People's oral motion to amend the indictment to reflect that
    defendant sold (count 3) and/or possessed (count 4) cocaine as
    opposed to heroin. The subject amendment did not alter the