WATERFORD, CARL, PEOPLE v ( 2015 )
[…] not have been unreasonable, we cannot conclude that the jurors failed
    to give the evidence the weight it should be accorded (see People v
    Ohse, 114 AD3d 1285, 1286-1287, lv denied 23 NY3d 1041; see generally
    Bleakley, 69 NY2d at 495).
    We also reject defendant’s contention that the jury charge with
    respect to the crime of unauthorized use of a vehicle in the second
    degree was ambiguous and a misstatement of the law that
    unconstitutionally required the jury to apply a statutory presumption.
    Penal Law § 165.05 (1), a prerequisite to the application of section
    165.06, specifies that, where a defendant “takes, operates, exercises
    control over, rides in or otherwise uses a vehicle . . . without the
    consent of the owner[,] [the defendant] is presumed to know that he
    does not have such consent.” Although a charge that requires a jury
    to apply a presumption that shifts the burden of proof to the
    defendant is unconstitutional (see Sandstrom v Montana, 
    442 U.S. 510
    ,
    524), here the record reveals that the charge sufficiently conveyed to