MAU, DONALD v. SCHUSLER, EDWARD ( 2015 )
[…] street parking, and “mere convenience is not sufficient to establish
    reasonable necessity” (Freeman, 110 AD3d at 1316; see Simone v
    Heidelberg, 9 NY3d 177, 182). Plaintiffs failed to raise a triable
    issue of fact in opposition to that part of the motion (see Abbott v
    Herring, 97 AD2d 870, 870-871, affd 62 NY2d 1028; see generally
    Zuckerman, 49 NY2d at 562). We therefore modify the order
    accordingly.
    With respect to the second cause of action, for an express
    easement, we note that Real Property Law § 240 (3) provides in
    relevant part that “[e]very instrument creating [or] transferring . .
    . an estate or interest in real property must be construed according
    to the intent of the parties, so far as such intent can be gathered
    from the whole instrument, and is consistent with the rules of law.”
    “The ‘intent’ to which the statute refers is the objective intent of
    the parties as manifested by the language of the deed; unless the deed
    is ambiguous, evidence of unexpressed, subjective intentions of the
    parties is irrelevant” (Margetin v Jewett, 78 AD3d 1486, 1488). We