FOWLER-GRAHAM, ERROL, PEOPLE v ( 2015 )
[…] COUNSEL), FOR DEFENDANT-APPELLANT.
    FRANK A. SEDITA, III, DISTRICT ATTORNEY, BUFFALO (MICHAEL J. HILLERY
    OF COUNSEL), FOR RESPONDENT.
    Appeal from a judgment of the Erie County Court (Kenneth F. Case,
    J.), rendered November 18, 2011. The judgment convicted defendant,
    upon a jury verdict, of rape in the first degree.
    It is hereby ORDERED that the judgment so appealed from is
    unanimously affirmed.
    Memorandum: On appeal from a judgment convicting him upon a jury
    verdict of rape in the first degree (Penal Law § 130.35 [1]),
    defendant contends that County Court erred in denying his challenge
    for cause to a prospective juror. We reject that contention.
    Pursuant to CPL 270.20 (1) (b), a challenge for cause to a prospective
    juror may be made “on the ground that . . . he [or she] has a state of
    mind that is likely to preclude him [or her] from rendering an
    impartial verdict based upon the evidence adduced at the trial.” Only
    statements that “cast serious doubt on [a prospective juror’s] ability
    to render an impartial verdict” trigger a court’s obligation to obtain
    an unequivocal assurance from the prospective juror that he or she can